Snohomish County Gay Men's Task Force

     Your Gold membership receives an ad here...

About UsBusinessContact UsDirectoryEvents CalendarFAQ'sLinksMembershipNewsPoliticsQuiltsSponsor'sThe Everett Gayzette

Your Silver membership ad here...


Privacy Statement

effective 01/01/05

Snohomish County Gay Men's Task Force, (also referred to as SCGMTF) is built on a foundation of trust, and we are committed to the privacy of those who visit our web site. Therefore, this online privacy policy tells you about the information SCGMTF collects through (also referred to as our web site). How we use that information and how you can opt out of certain uses of information that we may collect. By using our services and accessing our web site, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post a new policy on our web site and change the date at the top of the policy. Therefore, we encourage you to check the date of our privacy policy whenever you visit our web site for any updates or changes. Please see our Terms of Use for a more detailed legal explanation of our general online policies.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or our the use of your information, you can e-mail us at

Information About You:  We collect several types of information from our web site. We collect "Personal Information", which generally speaking is information that can be used to identify you individually, such as your name and address if you choose to enter that information. We also collect "Non-personal Information", which is information about you that does not itself identify you individually such as "Aggregate Information", which is information about use of our site, such as pages visited on our web site. The information we collect depends on what services you use on our web site. The following is a more detailed explanation of these types of information as well as when and how we collect and use it.

Personal and Non-Personal Information:  Registration and Transactional Data. When you register for the mailing list or make a donation to our organization, we may collect various kinds of "Personal Information" including your name, e-mail address, home address, home phone number, credit card information, and credit card billing address.

Surveys:  From time to time we may post surveys on our web site. These surveys may request demographic information (such as age range, gender, areas of interest, and familiarity with SCGMTF, products and services) and visitor/guest feedback. Participation in these requests is completely voluntary and with each request you will have the choice of whether or not to disclose information. Such survey information will be used to improve the overall experience of

Use of Personal and Non-Personal Information;  We will not sell or disclose information that identifies our guests personally or makes it possible for other parties to contact them directly without our guests' consent. We may use, disclose, or otherwise dispose of "Personal Information" we collect in the following circumstances:

A) Internal Analysis and Promotions: We may use information about you for our own internal statistical, design, or operational purposes such as to estimate our audience size; measure aggregate traffic patterns; and understand demographic, customer interest, purchasing and other trends among our guests and customers. We may also use your Personal Information for the marketing and/or promotion of our services. We may outsource all of these tasks to third parties on a confidential basis. You will always be given the option to participate in any promotion we offer.

B) Transaction Processing: We may use your Personal Information to create a convenient and easy-to-use online giving/donation process. Also we may share transactional information with entities as is necessary to process credit card payments.

C) Legal Requirement: We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to:

a.  conform with the law, respond to claims or comply with legal process served on SCGMTF or the web site;

b.  protect and defend our rights or property, the web site, our employees, guests or the public.

Aggregate Information:  We may collect Aggregate Information about you and your use of our web site whenever you visit us online. For instance, we may collect various forms of "click stream" information such as entry and exit points for our web site (i.e., referring URLs or domains), site traffic statistics, page views, impressions, and operating system and browser type. In addition, when users request pages on our Site, our servers automatically log their IP addresses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web.

We also use third-party software that tracks traffic directed to from other web sites.


This Aggregate Information generally will not personally identify you or be correlated to you individually for external purposes. We may collect, compile, store, publish, promote, report, sell, or otherwise disclose or use any and all Aggregate Information, provided that such information does not personally identify you. When we share such information with other companies, it is not traceable to any particular user, and will not be used to contact you. If we do correlate any Aggregate Information to you, such information will be treated like any other personal identifying information under this policy.


Links to Other Sites:  Please be aware that we provide links to third-party Web sites as a service to our guests and that we are not responsible for the content or information collection practices of those pages. Please note that these Web sites' privacy policies may differ from those of SCGMTF. We encourage your to review and understand their privacy practices before providing them with information.


Children:  Our web site is a general audience site that is not designed nor intended to collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 13 should not provide any Personal Information on this web site. We ask that parents supervise their children while online. If we are made aware that a child has given us personal information, will make an effort to notify the child's parents.


Security:  We use commercially reasonable efforts to store and maintain Personal Information to protect it from loss, misuse, alternation or destruction by any unauthorized party: We encrypt order information including credit card numbers and using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to ensure that our customers' information is safe as it is sent over the Internet to our server.

Credit Card Security:  We make every effort to ensure that your donation information, including your credit card number, is protected while you are on our site. Click & Pledge, our online credit card service uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption so that your personal information cannot be read as it passes over the Internet. You can tell you are using the Secure Socket Layer encryption when a gold or blue padlock appears in the corner of your Netscape or Microsoft browser. SSL keeps others from seeing your personal information by scrambling it so that only your Web browser and the server of our Web site can decipher it. In addition, your online password adds another layer of security to your guest profile. These measures make it very unlikely that your credit card information will be compromised online. However, in the event of an unauthorized use of your credit card, notify your credit card provider or issuing bank in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures. You are protected by regulations that cover credit card purchases and limit your liability to a maximum of $50 in charges.


If you prefer not to give/donate online, please call us at 1-425-339-5251. We will be happy to help you take your donation over the phone or in person.

Opting-Out of SCGMTF materials:  If you do not want us to use your email address for our own marketing or promotional purposes, you can remove yourself from our e-mail list at any time. Please e-mail your request to be removed to

home :: about us :: business :: calendar :: contact us :: directory :: faq's :: links ::  membership :: news :: politics :: quilts :: sponsors :: The Everett Gayzette 



© Copyright 1999-2005 Snohomish County Gay Men's Task Force™. All rights reserved. Our Privacy Policy protects you. Use subject to Terms of Service. Last Updated 01/01/05